2018年湖北成人高考专升本英语试题及答案(一)

湖北成人教育网  |  2020-11-14
  完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
  
  As you may know,the best way to keep yourself physically fit is to exercise every day.The. (21__________) is that you should (22 __________)physical fitness part of your (23__________) routine.It is the same.with mental fitness. ( 24__________ ) you want to be able to think well and to learn well,you (25__________ ) exercise your mind daily.
  
  As with phsical fitrtess,there are a (26__________ ) 0f activities you can do to keep in contro1.However,over the (27__________ ) run,the very best way to exercise your mind is to (28__________) the habit of readin9.Here is why.Think of the difference,between watching television and (29__________ ) a book. Watching television is a passive experience.You sit,you look,and you listen.Such concentration is (30 __________) by outside stimulation(刺激).Reading.a book,on the other hand.requires (31__________) concentration.As you read,you must,put in a great deal of effort to look at the words,(32__________)0ut what they mean,and build、.up images,thoughts and opinions within your (33__________) Druing your reading,if you stop concentrating,even (34 __________) a second, eyerything stops.Nothing happens,until you start concentrating again.For this reason,reading regularly forces you to (35__________) your powers of concentration,a skill whose value would be difficult to overpraise.
  
  ( )21.A.thing
  
  B.problem.
  
  C.trouble
  
  D.matter
  
  答案:A
  
  ( )22.A.cause
  
  B.make
  
  C.bring
  
  D.turn
  
  答案:B
  
  ( )23.A.daily
  
  B.weekly
  
  C.monthly
  
  D.quarterly
  
  答案:A
  
  ( )24.A.Until
  
  B.Unless
  
  C.When
  
  D.If
  
  答案:D
  
  ( )25.A.may
  
  B.must
  
  C.could
  
  D.would
  
  答案:B
  
  ( )26.A.pair
  
  B.set
  
  C.few
  
  D.number
  
  答案:D
  
  ( )27.A.LOng
  
  B.short
  
  C.quick
  
  D.slow
  
  答案:A
  
  ( )28.A.change
  
  B.break
  
  C.support
  
  D.form
  
  答案:D
  
  ( )29.A.reading
  
  B.writing
  
  C.editing
  
  D.translating
  
  答案:A
  
  ( )30.A.done
  
  B.divided
  
  C.driven
  
  D.drawn
  
  答案:C
本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。
产品建议及投诉请联系:13317512746
相关新闻

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(5)

时间:2020-02-21

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(3)

时间:2020-02-21

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(2)

时间:2020-02-21

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(6)

时间:2020-02-21

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(7)

时间:2020-02-21

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(4)

时间:2020-02-21

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(8)

时间:2020-02-21

2020年湖北成考专升本大学语文选择题单项练习及答案(1)

时间:2020-02-21

恭喜!信息提交成功!

请您保持电话畅通,稍后我们将为您解答。

确定
在线客服系统